JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Building My Zen Garden
Egan, Kieran
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Taiz˘in
Name:Taiz˘in garden photo
Taizo-in, Myoshinji
Photo: Holger Ries



 
Alternate Name:Taizoin; Taizo-in 
Address:Ukyo-ku, Hanazono, Myoshinji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.05; long=135.667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):attributed to Kano Motonobu; recent addition by Nakane Kinsaku 
Contruction Date:Muromachi period; 16th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This is a Myoshinji sub-temple. Kano Motonobu(1475-1559) lived at here for quite some time and may have been responsible for the garden, though this is unclear. The original garden is a Shukkei karesansui garden of 4,734 sq ft.

The more recent garden by Nakane Kinsaku is quite large for that of a Zen temple. 




Since before anyone remembers
It has been clear
Shining like silver
Though the moonlight penetrates it and the wind ruffles it
No trace of either remains.
Today I would not dare to expound the secret of the stream bed
But I can tell you
That the blue dragon is coiled there.

  Muso Soseki
  trans. by W.S. Merwin and Soiku Shigematsu
  14th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy