JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Oriental Gardening
Jerome, Kate and Sanchez, Maureen (Japanese Garden Society of Oregon)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Konchiin
Name:Konchiin garden photo
Konchi-in
Photo: Lee Schneller



 
Alternate Name:Konchi-in 
Address:Sakyo-ku, Nanzenji, Fukuchi-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.11667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kobori Enshu (dry garden only) 
Contruction Date:1632 (Edo period) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:8am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This Nanzenji sub-temple includes both a dry, karesansui garden and a garden with a pond in the shape of the Japanese character for spirit/heart, kokoro




Under the crescent moon
The earth looms hazily--
Buckwheat flowers.

  Basho
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy