JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Early Summer (1951)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Shorenin
Name:Shorenin 



 
Alternate Name:Shoren-in; Awata Palace 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Awata-guchi, Sanjobo-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Soami (?), reconstruction by Ogawa Jihei 
Contruction Date:Muromachi period; reconstruction in Edo and Meiji 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:The original temple was built on this site in 1144. The buildings were destroyed by fire in Meiji period (1893). The main garden was constructed in the Muromachi period and is attributed to Soami. An eastern garden is also attributed to Kobori Enshu. Shigemori Mirei, the garden designer and historian, maintains, however, that the garden was probably reconstructed in the Edo. Following the Meiji era fire, the garden was reconstructed once more by Ogawa Jihei in 1909.

This garden is known for its excellent acoustics and is sometimes the site of koto concerts. It is a small pond garden with groupings of rocks and shrubs surrounding the pond. Marc Treib states that it was originally intended to be viewed from the buildings, though paths now snake through the garden. A "Kirishima garden" has some Kirishima azaleas that date from the 19th century and a roji leads to the Kobun-tei teahouse. 




Drone of cicadas in a bamboo grove,
like a dizziness --
listening, I become bamboo

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy