JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardens of Gravel and Sand
Koren, Leonard
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Sh˘sei-en
Name:Sh˘sei-en garden photo
Shoseien
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Shoseien 
Address:Kikokubaba 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0833; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Ishikawa Jozan 
Contruction Date:middle 17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




The scent of asters--
In Nara all the ancient
Statues of Buddha.

  Basho
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy