JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Traditional Japanese Furniture: a Definitive Guide
Koizumi Kazuko; Birnbaum, Alfred T. (translator)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Sh˘denji
Name:Sh˘denji 



 
Alternate Name:Shodenji 
Address:Kita-ku, Nishigamo, Chinjuan-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1634 (Edo period) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:This is principly a dry garden that uses trimmed azaleas instead of stones. It is also known for it's 'captured' landscape of Mt Hiei, in the distance, though the specifics of the technique are different from that of Entsuji. The temple is actually built on a hill side in northern Kyoto, requiring along stair climb to reach it. Despite the vegetation in place of stones, this is a classic karesansui garden, including the 7-5-3 arrangement seen at Ryoanji and others. 




This perfectly still
Spring day bathed in the soft light
From the spread-out sky,
Why do the cherry blossoms
So restlessly scatter down?

  Ki no Tomonori
  10th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy