JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Temple of the Golden Pavilion
Mishima Yukio. translated by Ivan Morris
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Koh˘an
Name:Koh˘an 



 
Alternate Name:Kohoan; Koho-an 
Address:Kita-ku, Murasakino, Daitokuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kobori Enshu (several) 
Contruction Date:Edo Period (1621 - 1643) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:not open to the public except once a year in the fall; special permission required at other times 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:One of the sub-temples at Daitokuji, many of the gardens inside this site were designed by Kobori Enshu (1579-1647). 




Although the scene
At Osawa-ike is old,
The same bright autumn moon
Casts down its lucide light.



Osawa no
Ike no keshiki wa
Furi yuke do
Kawarazu sumeru
Aki no yo tsuki

  Fujiwara no Shunzei (1114-1204)
  Shinzoku kokin wakashû
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy