JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Dwell [Magazine Subscription]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Seishuen
Name:Seishuen 



 
Alternate Name:Suizenji,Seishu-en 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kumamoto-shi 
State:Kumamoto-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=32.8; long=130.71667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Hosokawa Daimyo 
Contruction Date:17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




The rippling wisteria
That I planted by my house
As a momento
Of thee whom I love
Is at length in blossom.

  Manyôshuû
  trans. by W.G. Aston, 1899

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy