JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardening by Mail: A Source Book (5th Ed)
Burton, Barbara; Hunt Ginny (editor)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Sanb˘in
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.daigoji.or.jp/e/ 
Name:Sanb˘in garden photo
Daigoji
Photo: Alan Tarver



 
Alternate Name:Daigoji, Sanboin, Samboin, Sanbo-in 
Address:Fushimi-ku, Daigo, Garan-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.95; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Toyotomi Hideyoshi 
Contruction Date:1598 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm (Mar-Oct); 9am - 4pm (Nov-Feb) 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:9/6/2004 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This garden can be summarized with a few words: 'Lots of stones!'. The temple dates from the Heian period, but it fell into disrepair during the Momoyama. Toyotomi Hideyoshi changed all of that when he met the current priest Giyen in 1598, while on a cherry blossom-viewing trip nearby. He agreed to Giyen's request to restore the gardens and temple and construction began immediately. The work was completed in six weeks, though Yoshiro (Kentei) worked on the garden for another twenty years afterward. The garden is supposed to include 700 stones, most of which came from other locations. Hideyoshi's own palace, Jurakudai, was the source for many of them.
The temple also boasts other gardens including a double-gourd arrangement near the Hondo and several smaller ones. 




Although the scene
At Osawa-ike is old,
The same bright autumn moon
Casts down its lucide light.



Osawa no
Ike no keshiki wa
Furi yuke do
Kawarazu sumeru
Aki no yo tsuki

  Fujiwara no Shunzei (1114-1204)
  Shinzoku kokin wakashû
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy