JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Making Shoji
Odate Toshio, Olender Laure (photographer)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Heisei-en
Name:Heisei-en 



 
Alternate Name:Heiseien 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Montevideo 
State:Montevideo 
Postal Code: 
Country:URUGUAY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-34.92; long=-56.18
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:2001 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:10/5/2001 
JGarden Description:Inaugurated September 24, 2001. 




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy