JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Koi and Garden Pools : A Complete Introduction
Axelrod, Herbert R.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Ry˘genin
Name:Ry˘genin 



 
Alternate Name:Tokekiko and Ry˘gintei, Ryoginin 
Address:Kita-ku, Murasakino, Daitokuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Main garden is attributed to Soami, but this is uncertain. 
Contruction Date:from c. 1504 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:8am - 5pm (4pm in winter) 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description:Another sub-temple of Daitokuji, Ryogenin was founded by Tokei Soboku and actually has five gardens including the smallest (Totekiko) and oldest (Ryogintei) on the Daitokuji grounds. 




Good people of old
Looked oft at Mount Yoshino
And said that it was good.
Good people of our time,
Take a good look
At the good mountain of Yoshino!
Good people,
Take a good look!!

  Emperor Temmu
  Manyôshû
  trans. by Charles Terry (?)
  7th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy