JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Art and Craft of Stonescaping: Setting and Stacking Stone
Reed, David
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Rikugien
Name:Rikugien 



 
Alternate Name:Iwasaki Residence 
Address:Hongo 
Mailing Address: 
City:Tky 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.75; long=139.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1702, throughout the 18th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4pm, daily; closed Mondays 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:8/26/2001 
JGarden Description:This garden is located an 8 minute walk from Komagome Station on the JR Yamanote-sen. In features an 9 hectare stroll garden that includes a koi pond and is known for its azalea. 




Even to someone
Free of passions this sadness
Would be apparent:
Evening in autumn over
A marsh where a snipe rises.

  Saigyô
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy