JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Residences and Gardens: A Tradition of Integration
Fujioka Michio
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Renge-ji
Name:Renge-ji 



 
Alternate Name:Rengeji 
Address:Sakyo-ku, Kami-takano, Hachiman-cho 1 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.11667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81 (0)75.781.3494 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):many additions 
Contruction Date:early Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:9/21/2003 
Sources:Journal of Japanese Gardening, No 34, pp 16-17. 
JGarden Description:Large gingko tree in entrance (brilliant yellow in the fall); pond garden with rocks, bridge, shrubs and moss; Rengeji style lanterns; maples and gingko are outstanding in the fall.

This peaceful garden features a small but beautiful pond set against a hillside of cascading maple foliage. The main building was once located in central Kyoto (near the present-day site of Kyoto Station), but was moved here in 1663 by Chikayoshi Imaeda, an official of the Kaga Daimyo (the powerful clan that ran the region currently known as Ishikawa Prefecture). This site on the north bank of the Takano River was created to honor Imaeda's grandfather.

The pond is located on the immediate north side of the sukiya-style structure. While there is a path in the current garden, the site is primarily intended to be viewed from within the structure (a kansho or 'viewing' garden). In addition to the garden itself, the site lends its name to a stone lantern style that begins here. The Rengeji-style lantern is an upright lantern with a steeply-pitched, cone-shaped roof.

JOJG notes that this garden has not been well maintained in recent years and that the caretaker is can be a bit aggressive.

Rengeji is located along the Eizan Line tramway north of the Kyoto near the Miyake Hachiman Station. From the station, walk across the river and turn right. 




Under the crescent moon
The earth looms hazily--
Buckwheat flowers.

  Basho
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy