JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Conifers for Gardens: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
Richard L. Bitner
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Obai-in
Name:Obai-in 



 
Alternate Name:Obaiin 
Address:Kita-ku, Murasakino, Daitokuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1588 (Momoyama) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:A sub-temple of Daitokuji 




A bit of water here,
There, between the trees -
The sea!


Umi sukoshi
Niwa ni izumi no
Ko no ma ka na.

  Sogi
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy