JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Small Spaces, Beautiful Gardens
Keith Davitt

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Nishi Honganji
Name:Nishi Honganji 



 
Alternate Name:Kokei no niwa (Tiger glen garden) 
Address:Shimogyo-ku, Honganji, Monzen-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1591 (Momoyama period) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Tours are daily (except Saturday afternoons) at 10am, 11am, 1:30pm, 2:30pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:Originally a Jodo-Shinshu temple in Higashiyama (founded in 1272), the entire temple complex was moved to this site in 1591.

 




You ask me why I dwell in the green mountain;
I smile and make no reply for my heart is free of care.
As the peach blossom which flows downstream and is gone into the unknown,
I have a world apart that is not among men.

  Li Po

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy