JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Stone, Rock & Gravel: Natural Feartures for Modern Gardens
Bradley-Hole; Kathryn
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Nanko Ken
Name:Nanko Ken garden photo
Nanko Koen
Photo: Patrick Ward



 
Alternate Name:Nanko Koen; Suirakuen 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Shirakawa-machi 
State:Fukushima-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=37.0133; long=140.21667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Matsudaira Sadanobu 
Contruction Date:1801 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open 9am - 5pm; closed Mondays and 12/28-12/31 Holiday period 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:8/3/2002 
Sources:Patrick Ward, Cairo, George. 
JGarden Description:Located 10 minutes by bus from Shin-Shirakawa Station, Nanko Koen (Nanko 'south lake'; koen means 'park') is approximately 25 acres of lake, cherry trees, and red pine hills crowned by the superb Suirakuen Pavilion and Garden. The park was the first in Japan opened to the public. Prior to this, pleasure grounds had existed only for the nobility and samurai.

The Suirakuen Pavillion and Garden (admission charge) is a delight to stroll in, complete with waterfalls, rustic bridges, and "borrowed scenery" from neighboring mountains. Inside then pavilion itself, one may take in an abbreviated tea ceremony while admiring the reflections in the miniature lake. 




Recall the vistas of various famous places, select what attracts you and add your own interpretation. It is best to use this as a theme to design the whole of the garden while adding just the right amount of changes.
  Sakuteiki
  trans. by Marc Peter Keane

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy