JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Gardening in Small Spaces
Yoshikawa Isao
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


My˘kian
Name:My˘kian 



 
Alternate Name:Taian, Myokian 
Address:ďyamazaki-mura 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9; long=135.7
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Sen-no-Rikyű 
Contruction Date:1582 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




Dimly, dimly
In the morning mist that lies
Over Akashi Bay,
My longings follow with the ship
That vanishes behind the distant isle.
Honobono to
Akashi no ura no
Asagiri ni
Shimagakureyuku
Fune o shi zo omou.

  Kokinshu
  9th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy