JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Joshua Roth 9902 6-Piece Novice Bonsai Tool Kit

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Miyako Hotel
Name:Miyako Hotel 



 
Alternate Name:Kasui-en 
Address:Sanjo Keage, Higashiyama-ku 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81.(0)75.771.7111 
Fax:+81.(0)75.751.2490 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:9/20/2003 
JGarden Description:Located on the 7th floor of this elegant hotel, this garden was developed as a rooftop annex and is known for its architecture.

20 min. by taxi from JR Kyoto Stn.
2 min. walk from Subway KEAGE Stn.
20 min. by taxi from Kyoto International Conference Hall (KICH)
20 min. by subway (transfer at Karasuma Oike Stn.) from KICH
 




While the sound
Of the cascade
Long since has ceased,
We still hear the murmur
Of its name.



Taki no oto wa
Taete hisashiku
Nari nuredo
Nakoso nagarete
Nao kikoe kere.

  Fujiwara no Kinto (966-1041)
  Hyakunin Isshu
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy